Fangeist

SummerStage 2018 LineUp! See Who is Playing Music in NYC Parks

Please share:

We’re very excited for you to be the first to see our full 2018 SummerStage season! This summer will feature more than 100 performances in 18 neighborhood parks across New York City — made possible by your support. From indie to Afrobeat, Latin trap to soul, reggae to contemporary dance, fado to EDM, and everything in between, SummerStage 2018 brings you legendary artists and introduces you to the performer you’ll love next!

SummerStage has just announced its 2018 lineup of free shows in city parks across all five boroughs (Coney Island included! and includes performances with  Femi Kuti, The LOX, Young M.A, Trombone Shorty, Galactic, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Broken Social Scene, EPMD, Barrington Levy, The Originals (Stretch Armstrong, Clark Kent, Rich Medina, D-Nice and Tony Touch), CeCe PennistonFunkmaster Flex, Tokimonsta, Big Daddy Kane, Kool & the Gang, San Fermin, The Weather Station, Secret Circle (Lil Ugly Mane, Antwon, and Wiki ), ChassolJoakim, Black Moon, Smif N Wessun, Talib Kweli, Oshun, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, Very Be Careful, the Jungle Brothers, Pete Rock & the Soul Brothers,  Porches, Sunflower Bean, Crumb, Dej Loaf, Alice Smith, Mura Masa, Jessy Lanza, Rapsody, The Bad Plus, Angelique Kidjo and tons more.

There are also free SummerStage shows at Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island this year (Big Daddy Kane, The LOX/Young M.A., Barrington Levy, more).

SOME NOTABLE HIGHLIGHTS BY DATE:

June 21 San Fermin and The Weather Station in Coffey Park

June 23 Secret Circle (aka Lil Ugly Mane, Antwon and Wiki) with DJ Lucas and Nedarb in Coffey Park

June 28 Duck Down BBQ with Black Moon and SMif N Wessun with live band and special guests in Betsy Head Park

June 30 Talib Kweli and OSHUN in Betsy Head Park

July 1 Broken Social Scene in Central Park with Melissa Leveaux and The East Pointers

July 8 EPMD and DJ Sylk in Springfield Park

July 28 Pete Rock & the Soul Brothers, Hannah Williams & The Affirmations, DJ EMZ in Central Park

 July 29 The LOX and Young M.A with DJ Funk Flex at Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

August 4 The Originals (Stretch Armstrong, Clark Kent, D-Nice, Rich Medina, Tony Touch) in Central Park

August 11 Porches, Sunflower Bean, and Crumb in East River Park

August 12 DeJ Loaf at Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island

August 19 Mura Masa and Jessy Lanza in Central Park

August 19 Rapsody in Marcus Garvey Park

The full, free show lineup below with more details is at the City Park site and listed below.

There are ticketed SummerStage benefit shows, too, including Mac DeMarco, Blood Orange, and more to be announced.

SUMMERSTAGE 2018 SCHEDULE

Saturday 6/2 @ 7:00 PM – Gregory Porter / Victory, in association with Blue Note Jazz Festival Central Park MN

Saturday 6/9 @ 7:00 PM – Bowie Symphonic: Ensemble LPR led by Evan Ziporyn performs Bowie’s Blackstar for cello and orchestra/solo cellist TBA / Donny McCaslin Group Central Park MN

Monday 6/11 @ 8:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins Central Park MN

Wednesday 6/13 @ 7:00 PM – Yiddish Under the Stars Central Park MN

Wednesday 6/13 @ 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Latonia Moore, Mario Chang and Joshua Hopkins Brooklyn Bridge Park BK

Saturday 6/16 @ 7:00 PM – Rhiannon Giddens / Son Little Central Park MN

Saturday 6/16 @ 5:00 PM – Only in Queens SummerStage Concert: Kool & the Gang Flushing Meadows Corona Park QN

Wednesday 6/20 @ 7:00 PM – Big Daddy Kane: Long Live the Kane 30th Anniversary Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island BK

Wednesday 6/20 @ 6:00 PM – Fête de la Musique: Vianney / Chassol / Joakim, in association with FranceRocks and Bureaux Export Central Park MN

Thursday 6/21 @ 7:00 PM – San Fermin / The Weather Station Coffey Park BK

Thursday 6/21 @ 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau Clove Lakes Park SI

Friday 6/22 @ 7:00 PM – “Hip Hop You Don’t Stop” in association with INSITU Dance Festival featuring It’s Showtime NYC / Lil Buck / Passion Fruit Dance Company / RestorationArt Youth Arts Academy / A Lady in the House Co with guest DJ KS360 Coffey Park BK Dance

Saturday 6/23 @ 3:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau Williamsbridge Oval BX

Saturday 6/23 @ 5:00 PM – Secret Circle / DJ Lucas / Nedarb Coffey Park BK

Saturday 6/23 @ 6:00 PM – Mariza / Noiserv / Renato Diz, in association with Arte Institute Central Park MN

Sunday 6/24 @ 7:00 PM – Nicky Siano’s Hallelujah Disco with the Harlem Gospel Choir and Melba Moore / The Illustrious Blacks Central Park MN

Sunday 6/24 @ 5:00 PM – Jay Critch / Tony Seltzer and Friends / Nuyorican Poets Cafe: muMs and Aurora Coffey Park BK

Monday 6/25 @ 6:00 PM – Rock Rubber 45s film premiere with live DJ sets from Rich Medina, Stretch Armstrong, Spinna & Bobbito Garcia, a special performance by lyricist Pharoahe Monch, and an appearance by Rosario Dawson Central Park MN Film +

Wednesday 6/27/17 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau Jackie Robinson Park MN

Thursday 6/28 @ 7:00 PM – Duck Down BBQ featuring Black Moon and Smif N Wessun with a live band and special guests Betsy Head Park BK

Friday 6/29 @ 7:00 PM – Raheem DeVaughn / DJ Boogie Blind Betsy Head Park BK

Friday 6/29/17 7:00 PM – The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Gerard Schneider, Gabriella Reyes de Ramírez and Adrian Timpau Socrates Sculpture Park QN

Saturday 6/30 @ 6:00 PM – Talib Kweli / OSHUN Betsy Head Park BK

Saturday 6/30 @ 7:00 PM – 3 Sides of Damien Sneed: Classical, Jazz and Sanctified Soul with Brandie Sutton, Stefon Harris and Keke Wyatt / Jazzmeia Horn Central Park MN

JULY

Sunday 7/1 @ 3:00 PM – Northern Beat: Broken Social Scene / Melissa Laveaux / The East Pointers Central Park MN

Sunday 7/1 @ 7:00 PM – Melanie Fiona / DJ mOma Betsy Head Park BK

Thursday 7/5 @ 7:00 PM – RAM / Paul Beaubrun / DJ Hard Hittin Harry, in association with Afro-Latino Festival Springfield Park QN

Friday 7/6 @ 7:00 PM – The Legendary Ladies of SKYY / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez Springfield Park QN

Saturday 7/7 @ 4:00 PM – Kranium / Federation Sound / DJ Polish (KING MIDAS) Springfield Park QN

Saturday 7/7 @ 6:00 PM – Taiwanese Waves: Soft Lipa / Sheng Xiang Band / Elephant Gym Central Park MN

Sunday 7/8 @ 5:00 PM – EPMD / DJ Sylk Springfield Park QN

Sunday 7/8 @ 6:00 PM – Barrington Levy / Third World / Kabaka Pyramid / DJ Gravy / Federation Sound Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island BK

Monday 7/9 @ 7:00 PM – Oh Wonder / Sasha Sloan Central Park MN

Wednesday 7/11 @ 6:00 PM – Gabriel Garzón Montano / Nicola Cruz / Tomasa del Real / DJ Bitman, in association with the Latin Alternative
Conference Central Park MN

Thursday 7/12 @ 7:00 PM – Systema Solar / Very Be Careful, in association with the Latin Alternative
Conference Queensbridge Park QN

Friday 7/13 @ 7:00 PM – Calpulli Mexican Dance Company Queensbridge Park QN Dance

Friday 7/13 @ 7:00 PM – Tito Rojas / Andy Montanez Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island BK

Saturday 7/14 @ 3:00 PM – Jorge Drexler / Trending Tropics / ÌFÉ,in association with the Latin Alternative Conference Central Park MN

Saturday 7/14 @ 4:00 PM – Special Guest To-Be-Announced Queensbridge Park QN

Sunday 7/15 @ 3:00 PM – Family Day: Rebirth Brass Band / Big Chief Monk Boudreaux Central Park MN

Sunday 7/15 @ 4:00 PM – Jungle Brothers and Friends / O.C. / Kool DJ Red Alert / with special guest DJ KOOL FLASH and more Queensbridge Park QN

Thursday 7/19 @ 7:00 PM – George Lamond / Soul Sonic Force / The Philharmonik Corporal Thompson Park SI

Friday 7/20 @ 6:00 PM – Mobile Mondays! CeCe Peniston / Robin S with Joey Carvello Corporal Thompson Park SI

Saturday 7/21 @ 4:00 PM – Las Cafeteras / M.A.K.U. SoundSystem / iBomba (DJ Ushka & DJ Beto), in association with La Isla Bonita Summer Festival Corporal Thompson Park SI

Sunday 7/22 @ 5:00 PM – Ginuwine / The Ladies of Pink Diamond / DJ Stacks Corporal Thompson Park SI

Wednesday 7/25 @ 8:00 PM – Alonzo King LINES Ballet Central Park MN Dance

Thursday 7/26 @ 7:00 PM – Judy Torres / TKA / GrandWizzard Theodore Saint Mary’s Park BX

Friday 7/27 @ 7:00 PM – Bombazo Dance Co / The Sabrosura Effect in association with Pepatian Saint Mary’s Park BX Dance

Saturday 7/28 @ 3:00 PM – Pete Rock & The Soul Brothers / Hannah Williams & The Affirmations / DJ Emz Central Park MN

Saturday 7/28 @ 4:00 PM – Spanish Harlem Orchestra Saint Mary’s Park BX

Sunday 7/29 @ 3:00 PM – Femi Kuti & the Positive Force / Jupiter & Okwess / DJ Geko Jones Central Park MN

Sunday 7/29 @ 5:00 PM – Charlie Aponte Saint Mary’s Park BX

Sunday 7/29 @ 7:00 PM – The LOX / Young M.A / Special Guest DJ Funk Flex, hosted by Torae Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island BK

Tuesday 7/31 @ 11:00 AM Special Youth Dance Matinee & Workshop Central Park MN Dance

Wednesday 8/1 @ 6:00 PM – Tito Nieves / Bodoma & Garifuna Culture Band Crotona Park BX

Wednesday 8/1 @ 8:00 PM – Special Guest to-be-announced / Movement of the People Dance Company Central Park MN Dance

AUGUST

Thursday 8/2 @ 7:00 PM – The Movement: Messiah / Darell / Young Flow / El Sosa / Nelly Nelz Crotona Park BX

Wednesday 8/8  6:00 PM –  Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Thursday 8/9 7:00 PM –  Jason Mraz

Monday 8/16 6:00 PM –  O.A.R. with special guest Matt Nathanson

Saturday 9/8 6:00 PM –  Mac DeMarco

Check out the City Park’s Foundation SummerStage 2018 announcement video

Tags

Leave Your Comment